Privacy Policy

Our procedure for personal data

We are responsible for your data - how do you contact us?

CoastZone is responsible for the treatment of the personal data we have received from you:

CoastZone A/S
Egholmvej 2, 7160 Tørring
CVR number: 27982956
Phone: 70 71 82 14
Email address: info@coastzone.dk

 

Legal basis and the objective of our procedure for your personal data

 

When you use our website, we collect the following personal data

When you use our website, we collect and process the following types of data: IP address, demographic and geographic data, technical information about your computer, tablet, or phone, and data about which websites you click (i.e. your interests). Your IP address is made anonymous, which makes it impossible for us to trace it back to you.

In cases where we gain your explicit consent and you manually submit data in connection with newsletter subscriptions and reaching out to us in general, we also process:

  • Name
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Company

The above data is stored until you retract your consent. Your consent can be retracted at any time.

The data is used for statistical analysis and to help us optimise our services and content; this includes analysis of general user behaviour and re-marketing. Furthermore, the data is used to deliver the services you request, including being contacted with offers or newsletters.

The data is gathered using cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

We have taken technical and organisational steps to ensure that your data is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, warped, transferred to unauthorised parties, misused, or in any other way used in a way that is not permitted under current legislation.

The data is deleted when you retract your consent or the legitimate objective behind our processing of your data ceases to exist.

 

If you apply for a job at our company, the following personal data is processed

In order to process job applications, we save emails sent to us by candidates, including documents such as applications, CVs, statements, evidence, etc. We only save data sent to us by the candidates in question. By sending an application, you consent to CoastZone storing your application for six months.

We do not save unsolicited applications.

When candidates are called in for an interview, they will be asked to fill in a DiSC profile when needed. A DiSC profile is a behavioural profile that we use to evaluate the suitability of the candidate for the position in question. The DiSC profile is stored by our external data processing agent.

We collect the above data with the intention of starting a contract of employment and the data is stored until you retract your consent, unless you fail to do so within six months of sending the application, in which case it will be deleted automatically.

 

When you shop with us, the following personal data is processed

 

Categories of personal data

In order to process the requests of clients and potential clients, we save the following data to the best of our ability:

  • Company name, address, and CVR number
  • Full name, phone number, and email of the contact person

If you establish an agreement with CoastZone, we might store other data that is relevant to us, such as:

  • Participant list with names and emails
  • Gender and age
  • Special needs and health information
  • Behavioural profiles

The data is gathered directly from the contact person or through the CVR register.

 

Legal basis for the treatment of personal data

The legal basis for us storing the above data is our intention to establish a contract.

Our treatment of your personal data happens on the background of an established contract and the weighing of interest as per the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, cl. f. We save your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To be able to contact you
  • To be able to deliver our services to you
  • To be able to develop our services
  • To be able to carry out statistical calculations

The data is stored internally or with an external data processing agent until the legitimate purpose of the treatment has ceased to exist.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients

We share or transfer your personal data with or to relevant data processing agents, such as our accounting department and event locations. This is done in order to provide the best service.

 

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

As the company’s accountant is located in China, she accesses relevant data from her workplace in China. All data is processed online, using the same processes as she would use were she based in Denmark. We have established a standard contract pertaining to transfer of personal data to third countries with our department in China, in accordance with the European Commission.

 

Where does your personal data come from?

The data we process is gathered through the contact person or an employee from the company that wishes to use our services.

 

The right to retract consent

You reserve the right to retract your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us, see contact information in the first section of this document.

Should you choose to retract your consent, this does not affect the legality of our treatment of your data that took place from the moment we initially gained your consent to the moment you retracted it. If you retract your consent, it is effective from the moment of retraction.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you reserve a host of rights in connection with our treatment of your data. If you wish to employ these rights, you must contact us directly.

You have the right to see the data we have on file for you, as well as a range of other data.

You have the right to amend incorrect data we have on file.

In special cases, you have the right to ask for your data to be removed before the six-month mark at which automatic deletion is set to occur.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to limit our processing of your personal data; by employing this right, you limit our right to process your data (excepting storing this data) to situations in which we have your explicit consent to do so or in which it is legally founded or in which it is necessary to protect an individual or important social point of interest.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal treatment of your personal data.

You have the right to object to our treatment of your personal data for direct marketing.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, easily usable, and machine-readable format, as well as to have these personal data transferred from one data processing agent to another with no obstacles.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines for rights pertaining to personal data on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You reserve the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not satisfied with our treatment of your personal data. You can find their information on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

In case of compromised data security

In case of security breaches with an accompanying risk of compromised data security, CoastZone will inform you of the security breach as soon as possible.

 

Information about the document

This is the first version of CoastZone’s Privacy Policy, updated on 23 May 2018.

Let us help you

Please contact us on Tel. +45 70 77 00 77 or info@coastzone.dk or fill out the contact form

Contact form